Tuesday, August 30, 2011

SP 53

about an hour? i think D: it feels like this took really long :( perhaps it's too complicated. ;__;

Monday, August 29, 2011

SP 53 : alarm clock

paint paint painttt. couldn't find any picture to draw from today. so it's still life time yeyuhhh

below is my 2nd speed painting ever. just put it there cause it's also a still life kinda painting. lol it's nice to see i've moved on to shapes instead of using lines and coloring. and cleaner.. and no opacity hahah. I do think there's need for lots of contrast on this piece though! :(

Sunday, August 28, 2011

SP 52

i love adele <3

oh darn it. i didn't sketch this time either, so a lot of the spacing is incorrect. :( and values are still off too! D: but i started using opacity again, because i really wanted to create a softer texture :o . this took around 40min+ :)

Saturday, August 27, 2011

SP 51 : portraaaaaait

today was a long long lonnnng day.
my sister. 1 hr! no sketchy. just shapes, values & hues.

Friday, August 26, 2011

SP 50

quick 20 min speed painting from imagination. i dont know if you could tell, but yes that's a pink bunny. this was fun. but time to sleep now. gotta wake up earlyy tomorrow to get a class ;__;

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

SP 49

first of all, go here to check out an awesome video made by SJSU students. it's awesome!

and here's mah painting for today. First day of school, met awesome ppl in my art class. a bump here and there but  it's good to be back to school. I feel useful hahaha. here's to an awesome school year! :)

one layer painting again without sketching. working on just shapes, color and value.

SP 48

this took a long time. >_> i didn't do a sketch this time so was just paintin shapes on this one. :o this was fun!

the light feels good.. :) but values are still off ;__; this time i painted a lot of things on one layer. the trees and the lights are on each a different layer. gotta practiceeee

tomorrow is starting tomorrow.. so i dont want to make another painting just because i have to sleep. like right now D: excitedddd :)

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

SP 46 & 47

darn it got lazy painting sp 46 >_> too much stuff going on and i can't ignore the little details! @_@ sp 47 is from imagination. imagination from my sister trying on her clothes just a few hours ago. fun fun :)

Monday, August 22, 2011

SP 43 & 44

 here's two paintings. for today and.. last wednesday? uhh first one took about an hour. the second one didn't take that long.

Sunday, August 21, 2011

SP 41 & 42

I'm a slacker.. :'( like a deadbeat wife beater.  I had too much fun this week and completely didn't have time for painting at all.. I'm so ashamed!! :(((  i missed 3 days of work so for a few days i'll have to do 2 paintings!! i need to get back to the gameee before school starts!! D: 

anyways.. here is the paintings i did. Here is from.. Tuesday..

i think it took a little bit more than an hour. I was focusing a lot on the shadow shapes created by the rocks and trying to get colors and values right. However, a lot of the values are still too light :(

Here's what i did today ( Saturday, before it turned to sunday!! D: )

this one also took a little bit more than an hour.. i simplified a.. lot but i spent a lot of time doing the windows >_>;;  i really like the light in this picture :) . took it in Solvang while on that road trip :) values are still off.. :( gosh darn it!

Monday, August 15, 2011

SP 41 : #1 again

i wanna do a repaint of an old picture. so i did the first one again. haha. here it is :) im glad my edges got better.. so i learned how to paint cleaner. colors are closer too.. but the values are still off.. :( sadness. needsta work harder and harder!

41st SP

reference picture

1st painting

Sunday, August 14, 2011

SP 40 : im a slacker

so after a week.. of no speedpaintings. ;___; i finally did one. couldn't bring my laptop after all during the roadtrip.. and didn't really have time to draw. so so sad :((((

but san diego and LA was fun. :D went to seaworld and disneyland wheee :) now it's time to buckle down and get some worrrrrk doneeee omg.

2 weeks before school starts!

got lazy with this one .__. im so ashamed. took around 40-50 minutes. need to pay more attention to details and all the colors that sargeant uses. a lot of his shadows on the light are warm and he uses a lot of different colors on the rocks and such. gotta work harder!

Monday, August 8, 2011

sketchbook pagess

Some stuff from the sketchbook. Never thought about using my phone to post stuff up but yay!

Cant really draw :'( but im trying to draw in between waiting spaces during the road trip.. Will try harder!!!

Friday, August 5, 2011

SP 39

umm can't remember how long this took. but it feels like it's less then an hour..so tired today. and i wont be able to paint for a week on the laptop! D: cause i have to go on a road trip. and a laptop is too much ;___; i will paint with watercolors!! i will!

Thursday, August 4, 2011

SP 38 : Degas Masterstudy

more like.. failed copying x__x it's been a long day today. Went to paint plein air at Alum Rock Park with a lot of the awesome peeps from SJSU. Big thanks to Cameron Chun for organizing it! I will post pictures later :)

So today i followed the suggestion of a buddy (jon) to do some masterstudies. I learned that i need to work on shapes more. and scale.. also.. still need to pay more attention to values.. and color as well. >_> the shadows have a blue tint! gawsh D:
anyway. enough of my sleepy ramblings. here's today's speed painting.

ughhhhhhhhhhhhhhh. need to pay more attention to.. a lot of things. paint strokes.. shapes. and yes. i'm missing one girl :( it was right at 1 hr and i had to stop. I made a lot of the elements too big.. so it couldn't fit the girl.

needa try some more!

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

SP 37 : experiment!

Today we picked up my dad from the airport. :) So i thought i'll do something airport related today xD. This picture was taken way back in July though.. when my sister went to japan. hahaha. so today i decided to play with lighting. Using the second picture as a sunset reference.. i tried to mergeeee the two together @_@. it was quite fun. thinking about the lighting and remaking the shadow shapes. The building was quite difficult to do though.. since i dont really know how white buildings reflect... sunset light.... But yes. so much fun :) !

SP 36 : Blue

 Did this in about 40-50 minutes today.  Because of the colors i think this speed painting was more focused on shapes and values rather than colors. I didn't sketch before hand.. so i basically just painted shapes on layers. I had to leave though.. after 40 minutes. So in the end i kind of rushed it on the trees. the values on it is overall too light >_>

Monday, August 1, 2011

SP 35, out of it

somehow i feel really tired today. I was going to make a painting from imagination.. but ended up not doing so cause nothing came to mind. I was looking out for ref. pictures for the imagination painting when i saw this picture.

i liked it a lot and i thought i'll use it as a reference.. but then my brain slowed down and stopped so i just used it to paint from @_@

here's what happened. it should be around 50+ minutes

ughh brain please workkkk tomorrowww Dx